In re Nelson
[…] Id. In the second, third, and fourth circumstances, the attorney representing an interested person "shall be paid such compensation from the estate as the court shall deem just and reasonable and commensurate with the benefit to the estate from the recovery so made or from such services." Id.

In its orders, the district court also quoted a five-factor test for resolving motions for attorney fees. See Minn. Stat. § 525.515(b) (2016). That five-factor test guides district courts in determining a fair and reasonable fee for "an attorney performing services for the estate at the instance of the personal representative, guardian or conservator." See Minn. Stat. § 525.515(a) (emphasis added). That five-factor test also applies if an interested person asks the district court to review the fees of an attorney performing services for the estate at the instance of the personal representative, guardian or conservator. See id.