In re Nelson
[…] App. 1993); In re Estate of Opsahl, 448 N.W.2d 96, 102-03 (Minn. App. 1989) (discussing In re Estate of Balafas, 302 Minn. 512, 225 N.W.2d 539 (1975) (interpreting Minn. Stat. § 525.49 (1971), repealed 1975 Minn. Laws ch. 442, art. 8)).

In response, Comerica Bank & Trust argues primarily that the district court's ruling on the special administrator's prior motion is not within the scope of the appeal. Comerica Bank & Trust also argues that the special administrator's prior motion and appellants' motions were based on different statutes. Compare Minn. Stat. § 525.515 (authorizing compensation for "an attorney performing services for the estate at the instance of the personal representative"), with Minn. Stat. § 524.3-720 (authorizing compensation for attorneys for personal representative or other interested persons).