In re Negosh
[…] See Marrama v. Citizens Bank of Mass., ___ U.S. ___, 127 S. Ct. 1105, 1109, — L. Ed. 2d — (2007) (holding that a debtor's ability to convert from a Chapter 7 case to one under Chapter 13 "may be forfeited"); see also In re Euro-Am. Lodging Corp., No. 06-11325, 2007 WL 973942, at *2 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. Apr. 3, 2007) ("InMarrama, . . . the Supreme Court concluded that the right to convert was not absolute.").

Prior to granting a motion to convert, the court must first determine whether the movant is a "debtor" under Chapter 13. See 11 U.S.C. § 706(d) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of this section [706], a case may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter"). A Chapter 13 debtor is, inter alia, "an individual with regular income that owes, on the date of the filing of the petition, noncontingent, liquidated, unsecured debts of less than $307,675 and noncontingent, liquidated secured debts of less than $922,975.00. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 109(e).