In re Neely
[…] Plaintiffs rely on Acosta v. Marion County (In re Acosta), 200 B.R. 57 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 1996) to support their contention that junior mortgages are extinguished by a judgment of foreclosure. In Acosta, a homeowner facing foreclosure sale by the primary mortgagee filed a voluntary Chapter 13 petition to prevent the judicial sale of his home. See Id. at 58. The homeowner then objected to a secured claim filed against the estate by the holder of a junior mechanics' lien on the grounds that the lien had been extinguished by the judgment of foreclosure. See Id. at 58. Based on Florida Statutes § 713.21(5), the Court found that the lienholder's interest was extinguished by the foreclosure judgment. See Id. at 59. Section 713.21 provides in relevant part:

A lien properly perfected under this chapter [a mechanics' lien] may be discharged by any one of the following methods. . . . . . (5) By recording in the clerk's office the original or a certified copy of a judgment or decree of a court of competent jurisdiction showing a final determination of the action.

§ 713.21, Fla. Stat. (West 2000).