In re Necessity for the Hospitalization Mark V.
[…] We do not read AS 47.30.765 as requiring appellate review of a moot civil commitment dispute. We express no opinion about whether a statute could validly require the courts of this state to review moot issues or whether any such statute would violate the separation of powers.

For example, AS 47.10.080(i) provides that a parent “may appeal a judgment or order, or the stay, modification, setting aside, revocation, or enlargement of a judgment or order issued by the court [in a Children in Need of Aid proceeding].”

See, e.g.,AS 22.05.010(c) (“A decision of the superior court on an appeal from an administrative agency decision may be appealed to the supreme court as a matter of right.”); AS 22.07.020(d) (“An appeal to the court of appeals is a matter of right in all actions and proceedings within its jurisdiction....”).

See, e.g., Peter A. v. State, Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs., Office of Children's Servs., 146 P.3d 991, 996 (Alaska 2006) (dismissing as moot father's challenge to order adjudicating his children in need of aid); Fairbanks Fire Fighters Ass'n, Local 1324 v.