In re N.C. E.
[…] It concluded that termination of respondent-mother's parental rights was in the best interests of Nathan and Nick. Accordingly, in orders entered 29 April 2020, the trial court terminated respondent-mother's parental rights in both children. Respondent-mother appeals.

II. Analysis

¶ 11 Respondent-mother does not contest the trial court's adjudication of grounds to terminate her parental rights under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(1)–(3). She confines her appeal to challenging the trial court's dispositional determination under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a), that it was in the children's best interests to terminate her parental rights.

¶ 12 At the disposition stage of a termination-of-parental-rights proceeding, the trial court must "determine whether terminating the parent's rights is in the juvenile's best interest[s]." N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a) (2019). In making its determination,

[t]he court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C-1, Rule 801, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the best interests of the juvenile.