In re Nat'l Prescription Opiate Litig.
[…] that they are the last checkpoint before the controlled substances go to the end dispenser.
4. Under the CSA and the implementing regulations the distributors have two significant obligations that are designed to ensure that these controlled substances do not veer outside of the closed supply chain. These statutory and regulatory obligations come from:
o 21 U.S.C. A. § 823(b)(1); which requires the “maintenance of effective controls against diversion of particular controlled substances into other than legitimate medical, scientific, and industrial channels.”
o 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b); which require[s] the registrant to “design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances.” Then the registrant is required to notify the DEA of all identified suspicious orders prior to shipment.
5. Each of these obligations play a vital role in protecting the integrity of the pharmaceutical supply chain.