In re Nat'l Prescription Opiate Litig.
[…] 09-27-2019

IN RE: NATIONAL PRESCRIPTION OPIATE LITIGATION THIS DOCUMENT RELATES TO: The County of Summit, Ohio, et al. v. Purdue Pharam L.P., et al Case No. 18-op-45090 And The County of Cuyahoga v. Purdue Pharma L.P., et al. Case No. 1:18-op-45004


OPINION AND ORDER

Before the Court is Defendants' Motion for Access to Jury Selection Records and Information. Doc #: 2623. Plaintiffs filed a response. Doc #: 2670. For the reasons set forth below, the motion is GRANTED in part and DENIED in part.

A. Jury Selection Process

The Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968, as amended, 28 U.S.C. §§ 1861 et seq. (the "Act") assures that "all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury have grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes." 28 U.S.C. § 1861. To fulfill this promise, the Act directs each United States district court to put into operation "a written plan for the random selection of grand and petit jurors . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1863(a).