In re Nat'l Prescription Opiate Litig.
[…] Doc # 2623 at 3 - 4.

Plaintiffs contend that Defendants are entitled to virtually none of the information they request because Defendants' proposed motion under 28 U.S.C. § 1867(c) is baseless. Doc #: 2670 at 1. Plaintiffs further argue that, if Defendants are entitled to any of the information, Defendants are entitled to only the master list of prospective jurors and related demographic information about the jury pool. Id. at 5.

C. Analysis

The Court finds that Defendants are entitled to only a small amount of the information they request. 28 U.S.C. § 1867(f) provides:

"The contents of records and papers used by the jury commission or clerk in connection with the jury selection process shall not be disclosed except . . . as may be necessary in the preparation or presentation of a motion under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section . . . ."

Plaintiffs argue that any § 1867(c) motion Defendants might file would be baseless because the procedures allegedly used by the Court in this case are commonplace and do not show a violation of the Act.