In re Nat'l Prescription Opiate Litig.
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1869(j). For hardships the Jury Department considers questionable, the hardship form is presented to the miscellaneous judge, who then decides whether to excuse the prospective juror. U.S.D.C. N.D. Ohio Juror Selection Plan, § O. Individuals excused as having an undue hardship are reinserted into the qualified jury wheel. Id.

B. Party's Positions

Defendants assert that, as they are preparing a motion under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1867(c), they are entitled to the following:

Section 1867(c) permits a party to "move to stay proceedings on the ground of substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title in selecting the petit jury." 28 U.S.C. § 1867(c). Defendants also assert they are preparing a motion under § 1867(d).