In re Native American Energy Group
[…] Stroud v. Milliken Enters., Inc., 552 A.2d 476, 479-80 (Del. 1989) (quoting Rollins). A request for a declaratory judgment "is not to be used as a means of eliciting advisory opinions from the courts." Stroud, 552 A.2d at 479 (quoting Ackerman).

New Energy Group creatively invokes Section 225(b) as a jurisdictional platform for seeking unopposed declaratory relief. In 2008, the General Assembly amended Section 225(b) to authorize a corporation to file a petition in the Court of Chancery to "determine the result of any vote of stockholders upon matters other than the election of directors or officers." 8 Del. C. § 225(b). According to New Energy Group, its stockholders have voted to ratify the Old Halstead Shares, and it can ask this Court to "determine the result" of that vote by ruling on whether the shares are now validly issued.