In re Nassau Cty.
[…] The condemnee in that case purchased the property three years subsequent to the Agency's inclusion of the property in its' urban renewal plan and the proceedings were commenced six years after the time of the challenged notice. This Court denied the application because the Condemnee failed to offer any proof that service upon the prior owner was defective, but cited EDPL § 402(B)(2)(b) which provides "the inadvertent failure to notify any condemnee, whether of record or not, will not invalidate any proceedings brought under EDPL § 402(B)(2)." However, the statute clearly specifies "Service shall be made pursuant to the civil practice law and rules and the Condemnor shall serve a notice upon the owner of record of the property to be acquired, as the same appears from the record of the office in which the acquisition map is to be filed. It further provides, if service is made by mail, it shall be sent to the last known address of the owner. The EDPL § 103(B-1) equates the tax assessment record billing owner's address, in its' most current form, with the last known owner's address. Had the County complied with this second requirement, it would have satisfied the statutory requirement for service.