In re Nashville Senior Living
[…] (1) consult with the trustee or debtor in possession concerning the administration of the case;

(2) investigate the acts, conduct, assets, liabilities, and financial condition of the debtor, the operation of the debtors' business and the desirability of the continuance of such business, and any other matter relevant to the case or to the formulation of a plan;

(3) participate in the formulation of a plan, advise those represented by such committee of such committee's determinations as to any plan formulated, and collect and file with the court acceptances or rejections of a plan.

11 U.S.C. § 1103(c). To accomplish this, a committee may "select and authorize the employment . . . of one or more attorneys, accountants, or other agents, to represent or perform services for such committee." 11 U.S.C. § 1103(a). Therefore, the professionals that a committee retains owe a fiduciary duty to the committee. Caldor, 193 B.R. at 170 (citing In re Arlan's Dept. Stores, Inc., 615 F.2d 925, 943-44 (2d Cir. 1979); In re Mesta Mach.