In re Napster, Inc. Copyright Litigation
[…] Not surprisingly, Bertelsmann downplays these areas of commonality among the class members' claims and focuses on other issues where some form of individualized inquiry will undoubtedly be required. In particular, Bertelsmann points out that plaintiffs bear the burden of proving ownership and registration of each of the allegedly infringed musical compositions, showing that each of those works was distributed via the Napster network, and establishing their right to collect actual or statutory damages under the Copyright Act. See 17 U.S.C. § 411(a) (stating that, subject to several exceptions that are not relevant here, "no action for infringement of the copyright in any . . . work shall be instituted until registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title"); 17 U.S.C. § 501(b) ("The legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a copyright is entitled, subject to the requirements of [ 17 U.S.C. § 411], to institute an action for any infringement of that particular right committed while he or she is the owner of it."); 17 U.S.C. § 504