In re Napster, Inc. Copyright Litigation
[…] See 17 U.S.C. § 411(a) (stating that, subject to several exceptions that are not relevant here, "no action for infringement of the copyright in any . . . work shall be instituted until registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title"); 17 U.S.C. § 501(b) ("The legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a copyright is entitled, subject to the requirements of [ 17 U.S.C. § 411], to institute an action for any infringement of that particular right committed while he or she is the owner of it."); 17 U.S.C. § 504 (discussing burden of proof with respect to actual damages and willful infringement).