In re Nanua
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION

JAIME TIJERINA JUSTICE

See Tex. R. App. P. 52.8(d) ("When denying relief, the court may hand down an opinion but is not required to do so. When granting relief, the court must hand down an opinion as in any other case."); id. R. 47.4 (distinguishing opinions and memorandum opinions).

On March 17, 2022, relator Navneet Kaur Nanua filed a petition for writ of mandamus through which she asserts that the trial court erred by failing to timely hold a hearing on Navneet's applications for a protective order under the family code. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 84.001 (providing that "[o]n the filing of an application for a protective order, the court shall set a date and time for the hearing unless a later date is requested by the applicant," and with limited exception, "the court may not set a date later than the 14th day after the date the application is filed"). We conditionally grant the petition for writ of mandamus.

This original proceeding arises from trial court cause number F-3155-21-L in the 464th District Court of Hidalgo County, Texas, and the respondent is the Honorable Joe Ramirez. See id. R. 52.2.

I. Background