In re Najee P.
[…] Because neither appellant nor the State suggest that appellant's touching of appellant's lips and breasts was "for the abuse of either party," as set forth in Section 3-301(f) (1) of the Criminal Law Article, the issue we are asked to determine is whether the evidence was sufficient to show, beyond a reasonable doubt, that appellant's actions were for purposes of "sexual arousal or gratification." A determination that there was sufficient evidence requires proof of specific intent:

The phrase in CL § 3-301(f)(1) that prohibits contact "for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party" establishes a specific intent requirement. Thus, the State must prove two elements beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) the fact of the touching, and (2) the intent to do so for sexual arousal or gratification.
Bible v. State, 411 Md. 138, 157 (2009).