In re Na-Shawn J.
[…] All of the named statutes explicitly bar the disclosure of confidential communications and records unless the recipient of the services gives consent to the disclosure. As defined in each statute, such consent must be in writing. Each statute sets forth exceptions to the rules of non-disclosure.

Section 52-146c(b) states: "Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, in civil and criminal actions, in juvenile, probate, commitment and arbitration proceedings, in proceedings preliminary to such actions or proceedings, and in legislative and administrative proceedings, all communications shall be privileged and a psychologist shall not disclose any such communications unless the person or his authorized representative consents to waive the privilege and allow such disclosure. The person or his authorized representative may withdraw any consent given under the provisions of this section at any time in a writing addressed to the individual with whom or the office in which the original consent was filed. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect communications disclosed prior to notice of the withdrawal." Section 52-146c(c) sets forth circumstances in which consent is not needed: "Consent of the person shall not be required for the disclosure of such person's communications: (1) If a judge finds that any person after having been informed that the communications would not be privileged, has made the communications to a psychologist in the course of a psychological examination ordered by the court, provided the communications shall be admissible only on issues involving the person's psychological condition; (2) If, in a civil proceeding, a person introduces his psychological condition as an element of his claim or defense or, after a person's death, his condition is introduced by a party claiming or defending through or as a beneficiary of the person, and the judge finds that it is more important to the interests of justice that the communications be disclosed than that the relationship between the person and psychologist be protected; (3) If the psychologist believes in good faith that there is risk of imminent personal injury to the person or to other individuals or risk of imminent injury to the property of other individuals; (4) If child abuse, abuse of an elderly individual or abuse of an individual who is disabled or incompetent is known or in good faith suspected." DCF is not claiming that exceptions (1), (3) or (4) apply.

Exceptions (5) and (6) relate to fee collection actions by a psychologist and homicides. General Statutes § 52-146c(c)(5), (6).

Section 52-146c(c)(2) is limited in application to civil proceedings.