In re Myre
[…] It may be cited for persuasive value on the matters addressed.

MEMORANDUM OPINION AND DECISION SUSTAINING OBJECTION TO EXEMPTION

Lauren C. Hayes ("Creditor") objects to Richard Eugene Myre's ("Debtor") claimed exemptions under California law because Debtor is not married and does not claim any dependents reside with the Debtor in his residence. On Schedule C, Debtor claimed a $100,000.00 homestead exemption in the real property identified as 10343 Lime Kiln Road, Grass Valley, California (the "Property") pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 704.730(a)(2). Dckt. 1 at 16. The California "homestead" exemption pursuant to that section allows a debtor to claim an exemption of $100,000.00 where "the judgment debtor . . . resides in the homestead is at the time of the attempted sale of the homestead a member of a family unit, and there is at least one member of the family unit who owns no interest in the homestead or whose only interest in the homestead is a community property interest with the judgment debtor." As discussed below, the term "family unit" is statutorily defined and one of the legal points upon which this Decision turns. Creditor asserts that Debtor is limited to a homestead exemption of $75,000.00 provided in California Code of Civil Procedure § 704.730(a)(1).