In re Myre
[…] Dckt. 13. Thus, the maximum exemption is that of $75,000.00 for a single debtor. Debtor's Opposition

Debtor alleges that he provides necessary and critical basic needs of living support care to his Mother. Response, Dckt. 26. Thus, it is his position that even though he is not married, for purposes of C.C.P. § 704.730(a)(2), the "family unit" here is Debtor's Mother, who he cares for, which is included within the definition and scope of C.C.P. § 704.710(b)(2)(C) for purposes of the C.C.P. § 704.730(a)(2) $100,000 exemption. Id., at 2:1-3.

Debtor points the court to In re Billings for this proposition, which found that ""Family unit" is defined in § 704.710(b)(2)(D) as the debtor and "[a]n unmarried relative described in this paragraph who has attained the age of majority and is unable to take care of or support himself or herself."" In re Billings, 262 B.R. 88, 88 (Bankr. N.D. Cal. 2001). Id., at 2:3-7.

Debtor further contends that regarding dependents, the language of California Code of Civil Procedure § 704.710(b)(2) itself includes the language "cares for," not "dependent."