In re M.W.
[…] Violation of the SVORA registration requirements is a separate statutory offense; the registration requirements are not part of criminal sentencing on the original sexual or violent offense.”); C.D.H., ¶ 28 (emphasis added) (“Section 46–23–504, MCA, calls for all sexual offenders to register, including those offenders designated as level 1.”). Failure to register as required by these separate provisions constitutes a crime, for which criminal penalties may be imposed.

Violation of a condition of supervision may result in revocation of the suspended sentence. Section 46–18–203(7), MCA. Violation of the registration requirement is a crime under § 46–23–507, MCA (“A sexual or violent offender who knowingly fails to register, verify registration, or keep registration current under this part may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 5 years or may be fined not more than $10,000, or both.”).

¶ 16 “A district court's authority in sentencing a criminal defendant is defined and constrained by statute, and the court has no power to impose a sentence in the absence of specific statutory authority.” State v. Hicks, 2006 MT 71, ¶ 41, 331 Mont. 471, 133 P.3d 206 (citation omitted).