Mercury Finance Co. of Georgia v. Muto (In re Muto)
[…] Id.; See, e.g., In re Linklater, 48 B.R. 916 (Bankr.D.Nev. 1985); In re Clark, 50 B.R. 122 (Bankr.D.N.D. 1985); Chrysler Credit Corp. v. Rebhan, 842 F.2d 1257 (11th Cir. 1988).

In light of the above, the issue to be decided by the Court is whether or not the parties had a valid agreement.

The matter of liens or security interests in personal property in Florida is governed by Chapter 679 — Secured Transactions, Florida Statutes. Section 679.201 provides in relevant part:

Except as otherwise provided by this code a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral and against creditors....

Consequently, the security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties. However, its priority may be lost to others, if any, by reason of § 679.301, Florida Statutes, which provides in relevant part:

(1) [A]n unperfected security interest is subordinate to the rights of . . .