Mercury Finance Co. of Georgia v. Muto (In re Muto)
[…] The matter of liens or security interests in personal property in Florida is governed by Chapter 679 — Secured Transactions, Florida Statutes. Section 679.201 provides in relevant part:

Except as otherwise provided by this code a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral and against creditors....

Consequently, the security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties. However, its priority may be lost to others, if any, by reason of § 679.301, Florida Statutes, which provides in relevant part:

(1) [A]n unperfected security interest is subordinate to the rights of . . .

(c) In the case of goods . . . a person who is not a secured party and who is a transferee in bulk or other buyer not in the ordinary course of business . . . to the extent he gives value and receives delivery of the collateral without knowledge of the security interest before it is perfected.

The statutory scheme provides that, as between the parties, the security agreement is valid and enforceable. However, if unperfected, the security interest is subordinate to the rights of intervening creditors.

Following the scheme of recording acts generally, Florida statutory law provides that the failure to perfect or record the lien does not affect the lien right between the parties. The lienholder's priority claim may only be lost to an intervening purchaser or creditor.