In re Muscatello
[…] The court must look to applicable non-bankruptcy law to determine property rights in the assets of a debtor's estate. See Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 48-49 (1979). Because the Property is located in New York, and all events relevant to the Stipulation, including execution of the Deed, took place in New York, New York law governs. New York Real Property Law § 320 provides in pertinent part:

A deed conveying real property, which, by any other written instrument, appears to be intended only as a security in the nature of a mortgage, although an absolute conveyance in terms, must be considered a mortgage; and the person for whose benefit such deed is made, derives no advantage from the recording thereof, unless every writing, operating as a defeasance of the same, or explanatory of its being desired to have the effect only of a mortgage, or conditional deed, is also recorded therewith, at the same time.

Real Property Law § 320 (McKinney's 1989).

Real Property Law § 320 does not require a conclusive showing that the transfer was intended as security; it is sufficient that the conveyance "appears to be" intended only as a security in the nature of a mortgage. Thomson v.