In re Murdock
[…] According to the Debtor, at the time he filed his Petition there remained a balance of $15,957.16 as his share of the proceeds, which allegedly is being held in his attorney's escrow account.

ARGUMENTS

The Trustee objects to the Debtor's claim of exemption in the remainder of the proceeds from the sale of the Farm. Trustee points out that the Debtor did not own the Farm at the time he filed his Petition and the sale was voluntary, making CPLR § 5206(e) inapplicable.

CPLR § 5206(e) provides that in the case of the "[s]ale of homestead exceeding fifty thousand dollars in value. A judgment creditor may commence a special proceeding in the county in which the homestead is located against the judgment debtor for the sale . . . Money, not exceeding fifty thousand dollars, paid to a judgment debtor, as representing his interest in the proceeds, is exempt for one year after the payment, unless, before the expiration of the year, he acquires an exempt homestead, in which case, the exemption ceases with respect to so much of the money as was not expended for the purpose of that property . . .

Debtor's counsel indicates that both the Debtor and his wife are 76 years old and have resided at the farm for approximately 49 years. Debtor's counsel asserts that the Debtor sold the Farm because he was physically unable to continue operating it.