In re Murdock
[…] As an alternative, the Debtor argues that he is at least entitled to the $2,500 cash exemption.

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to New York Debtor and Creditor Law ("NYD CL") § 284, New York State has "opted out" of the federal exemption scheme set forth in Code § 522(d), choosing instead to provide its own exclusive set of exemptions in bankruptcy for debtors domiciled in the state. NYCPLR § 5206(a), the New York State homestead exemption, is listed among those exemptions permissible under NYD CL § 282. NYCPLR § 5206(a) provides in pertinent part that: "[p]roperty of one of the following types, not exceeding fifty thousand dollars in value above liens and encumbrances, owned and occupied as a principal residence, is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment, unless the judgment was recovered wholly for the purchase price thereof: 1. a lot with a dwelling thereon, . . . ." The exemption allowed under NYCPLR § 5206(a) may be aggregated by joint debtors who may claim as exempt up to $100,000 in the equity of the homestead property.