IN RE MTBE PRODUCTS LIABILITY LITIGATION
[…] Claims for indemnification for cleanup and removal costs are governed by the six-year statute of limitations of section 213(2), accruing when a plaintiff incurs a loss by performing an obligation it claims a defendant should have performed. Each payment of remediation costs for which a petroleum discharger is responsible incurs a new loss for a plaintiff, creating a new indemnity claim with its own new statute of limitations (it does not, however, reset the clock on an already-expired indemnity claim).

Section 181(5) states that "any injured person" may assert a claim "for the costs of cleanup and removal and direct and indirect damages based on the strict liability imposed by this section[.]" N.Y. Nav. Law § 181(5). See also State of New York v. Stewart's Ice Cream Co., Inc., 64 N.Y.2d 83, 88 (1984) (applying section 213(2) to plaintiff's Article 12 claims for indemnification of remediation costs); AL Tech Specialty Steel Corp. v.