IN RE MTBE PRODUCTS LIABILITY LITIGATION
[…] Distante Decl. at ¶ 8. See also id. at ¶¶ 6, 9.

LoGrande Decl. at ¶ 34; February 13, 2007 Declaration of Paul Ponturo, Ex. 2 to SCWA Supp. Opp., at ¶ 24. Investigation and monitoring costs are among those costs that may be recovered under Article 12. See State of New York v. Neill, 795 N.Y.S.2d 355 (3d Dep't 2005), appeal dismissed, 5 N.Y.3d 823 (2005).

See City of New York Defs. 56.1 at ¶¶ 12, 16, 17, 19, 20.

D. UWNY and SCWA Must Show DEC Approval

Section 172(5) of the Navigation Law defines "cleanup and removal costs" to mean "all costs associated with the cleanup and removal of a discharge . . . incurred by the state or its political subdivisions or their agents or any person with approval of the department [DEC]." This section permits recovery of any remediation costs incurred by political subdivisions of the state, including those of the City of New York and Suffolk County.