In re M.T.
[…] In his first issue, M.T. challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to show that he is a patient who is under a court order to receive inpatient mental health services. M.T. points out that if he prevails in his appeal of the order for temporary inpatient mental health services, then the order authorizing the administration of psychoactive medication must be reversed because he would no longer be a patient subject to a court order for mental health services—a prerequisite for an order authorizing administration of psychoactive medication. See id. § 574.106(a)(1) ("The court may issue an order authorizing the administration of one or more classes of psychoactive medication to a patient who[] is under a court order to receive inpatient mental health services."). Because we have concluded that the order for temporary inpatient mental health services is supported by legally and factually sufficient evidence, M.T. is therefore a patient subject to a court order for temporary inpatient mental health services. See State ex rel.