In re M.T.
[…] We address each of his arguments in turn.

With regard to M.T.'s personal-knowledge argument, he later admits in his brief, and we agree, that there is no requirement that the testifying physician have personal knowledge of the events forming the basis of the admission for temporary inpatient mental health services. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.034(d) (requiring "expert testimony and, unless waived, evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to confirm . . . the likelihood of serious harm to . . . others"); State ex rel. L.G., Nos. 04-13-00556-CV, 04-13-00557-CV, 2013 WL 6672796, at *4 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Dec. 18, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.) (stating that statute does not require personal observation of the overt act).