In re MS2020-000001
[…] See Roe v. Austin, 246 Ariz. 21, 24, ¶ 7 (App. 2018).

¶11 "To civilly commit an individual under the [Sexually Violent Persons Act], the state must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the individual is [a sexually violent person]." In re Leon G., 204 Ariz. 15, 22, ¶ 23 (2002); A.R.S. § 36-3707(A). A sexually violent person is defined as a person who "[h]as ever been convicted of or found guilty but insane of a sexually violent offense or was charged with a sexually violent offense and was determined incompetent to stand trial." A.R.S. § 36-3701(7)(a). Additionally, the person must exhibit "a mental disorder that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence." A.R.S. § 36-3701(7)(b). A "mental disorder" means a "paraphilia, personality disorder or conduct disorder or any combination of paraphilia, personality disorder and conduct disorder that predisposes a person to commit sexual acts to such a degree as to render the person a danger to the health and safety of others." A.R.S. § 36-3701(5).

A. Competency of Dr. Thornton

¶12 Under the Sexually Violent Persons Act, each party may select a "competent professional" to evaluate the defendant and to testify at trial, provided the court concludes the professional is "[f]amiliar with the state's sexually violent persons statutes and sexual offender treatment programs available in [the] state." A.R.S. § 36-3703 (providing guidelines for the selection of competent professionals); A.R.S. § 36-3701(2) (defining "competent professional").

¶13 At trial, neither party elicited testimony from Dr.