In re M.S.
[…] In addition, the court also interviewed Child in camera, outside of the presence of all parties and all counsel, over the objection of Father's counsel. Specifically, prior to the in camera interview of Child, the following colloquy ensued.

On May 19, 2023, the court appointed the Support Center for Child Advocates as GAL to represent both Child's best and legal interests. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 6311 ("When a proceeding . . . has been initiated alleging that the child is a dependent child . . ., the court shall appoint a [GAL] to represent the legal interests and the best interests of the child. The [GAL] must be an attorney at law."); see also Pa.R.J.C.P. 1151(a) ("[GAL] for child."). At the close of the subject proceeding, Child's GAL, also referred to on the record as a child advocate, Samir Pandya, Esquire, argued in favor of an adjudication of dependency.