In re M.S
[…] However, we are careful to note that not all of Rebecca's parental inactivity can be attributed to Steve.

On our de novo review of the record, we do not find sufficient evidence to establish that Rebecca abandoned the children. While her parenting record is far from exemplary, it is not so lacking that we can say termination is appropriate on this ground.

Support.

Steve next sought termination under the authority of Iowa Code section 600A.8(5) which provides that a court may terminate a parent's rights where a "parent has been ordered to contribute to the support of a child . . . and has failed to do so without good cause." Our supreme court has concluded that the legislature intended termination for nonsupport to occur where a parent's failure to pay manifests indifference to a child and is therefore akin to abandonment. See Klobnock v. Abbott, 303 N.W.2d 149, 152 (Iowa 1981).