In re M.R.P.
[…] A.O. testified that she missed "[t]wo or three" visits, and she attributed those missed visits to S.P.'s refusal to drive her. Longoria, in contrast, testified that A.O. missed nineteen out of forty-five possible visits. The trial court had the sole authority to resolve this conflicting testimony. See In re J.O.A., 283 S.W.3d at 346.

A.O. does not dispute that she has a history of illegal drug use. Nor does she dispute that her drug use contributed to the termination of her parental rights to five of her older children. See Tex. Fam. Code § 263.307(b)(8) (trial court may consider "whether there is a history of substance abuse by the child's family or others who have access to the child's home"); In re E.D., 419 S.W.3d at 620 (trial court may judge parent's future conduct by past conduct). At trial, A.O. agreed that less than a year before M.R.P. was born, both A.O. and a sixth child tested positive for methamphetamines at that child's birth. See Tex. Fam. Code § 263.307(b)(8).