In re M.R.
[…] The minor himself argues the judgment was entered by Judge Thorbourne, sitting as a juvenile court judge. The People argue Judge Thorbourne was not sitting as a judge but as a juvenile hearing officer. However, as we shall explain, the status of Judge Thorbourne does not determine whether the judgment below is appealable. The determining factor is the nature of the offense.

Section 255 provides for the appointment of judicial hearing officers and provides that, when a juvenile hearing officer is presiding, the court shall be known as the Informal Juvenile and Traffic Court. Section 256 sets forth the types of cases over which a juvenile hearing officer may preside, including “a violation of any provision of state or local law relating to traffic offenses, loitering or curfew, or evasion of fares on a public transportation system.” (§ 256, subd. (5).)

Under section 257, with consent of the minor, the case may be conducted upon an exact legible copy of the citation or other violation notice. (§ 257, subd. (a)(1).)