In re M.P.
[…] “[S]ection 361.2 simply instructs the court to consider whether placement with the noncustodial parent would be ‘detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.’ A detriment evaluation requires that the court weigh all relevant factors to determine if the child will suffer net harm. Sibling relationships are clearly a relevant consideration in evaluating a child’s emotional well-being.” (Citation omitted.) (In re Luke M. (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 1412, 1425.) One of the section 366 factors is the “nature of the relationship between the child and his or her siblings.” (§ 366, subd. (a)(1)(D)(i)(I).)

Here, the reports show that not only was appellant complying with court orders, but also, although the Department initially wanted M. released to mother, by January 2008, M.’s therapist and the CSW recommended M. be returned to appellant’s home.