In re M.P.
[…] (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 18} In Aponte, we stated "R.C. 2923.02(D) expressly makes attempt an affirmative defense, at least when `the actor abandoned the actor's effort to commit the offense or otherwise prevented its commission, under circumstances manifesting a complete and voluntary renunciation of the actor's criminal purpose.' The defendant bears the burden of proving an affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence. R.C. 2901.05." Id. at ¶ 12. Perhaps a more prudent way to explain this concept is to say that R.C. 2923.02(D) provides for the affirmative defense of abandonment as the statute states that "[i]t is an affirmative defense to a charge under this section that the actor abandoned the actor's effort to commit the offense or otherwise prevented its commission, under circumstances manifesting a complete and voluntary renunciation of the actor's criminal purpose." Id.