In re Motor Fuel Temperature Sales Practices Litigation
[…] See id. The trial court certified its ruling for interlocutory appeal and ordered a stay pending an outcome on appeal. See id. The Kansas Court of Appeals granted the City's request to take an interlocutory appeal to the Kansas Supreme Court. See id.

The Kansas statute regarding attorney client privilege states as follows:

[Subject to certain exceptions,] communications found by a judge to have been between a lawyer and his or her client in the course of that relationship and in professional confidence, are privileged.

K.S.A. § 60-426(a).
Subsection (c) provides that "communications" includes "advice given by the lawyer in the course of representing the client and includes disclosures of the client to a representative, associate or employee of the lawyer incidental to the professional relationship." K.S.A. § 60-424(c)(2).