In re Moses
[…] (25 U.S.C. § 1914.)

Section 224.3 and California Rules of Court, rule 5.481 impose upon the juvenile court and the Department a continuing duty to inquire whether a child in dependency proceedings may be an Indian child under the ICWA. (See In re J.N. (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 450, 461.) Section 224.3, subdivision (a) provides, "The court, county welfare department, and the probation department have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300, 601, or 602 is to be, or has been, filed is or may be an Indian child in all dependency proceedings and in any juvenile wardship proceedings if the child is at risk of entering foster care or is in foster care."

All citations to rules are to the California Rules of Court. The rules with respect to the ICWA were amended effective January 1, 2008. Prior to January 1, 2008, rule 5.664 was the rule that mandated inquiry under the ICWA.

Rule 5.481(a) provides, in pertinent part: