In re Morton
[…] Absent better information about the services, such an effort by the Court would likely involve more speculation than logic. In the end, it is counsel's burden to show that this client is entitled to recover fees. To the extent that burden has not been met, the Court elects to exercise its discretion to deny fees.

Mortons also request attorneys' fees under Idaho Code § 12-121 on behalf of Megan Morton, to the extent that Morrarty's complaint was brought and pursued frivolously, unreasonably, or without foundation as against her. Idaho Code § 12-121 provides:

In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party or parties, provided that this section shall not alter, repeal or amend any statute which otherwise provides for the award of attorney's fees. The term "party" or "parties" is defined to include any person, partnership, corporation, association, private organization, the state of Idaho or political subdivision thereof.

Id.