In re Morton
[…] Docket No. 88. On September 21, 2009, judgment was entered by the Court, granting the relief as explained above. Docket No. 91. As noted above, the hearing on both motions took place on September 30, 2009.

Morrarty also filed what appears to be an identical document at Docket No. 89, though it has a different description on the docket entry. This document was filed only three minutes after the first objection to the Mortons' motion.

Discussion I.

The Mortons and Morrarty each claim that they are prevailing parties, and entitled to attorneys' fees pursuant to Idaho Code § 12-120(3). This statute provides:

(3) In any civil action to recover on an open account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, guaranty, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, merchandise, or services and in any commercial transaction unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.

Idaho Code § 12-120(3). To recover attorneys' fees under this statute, this Court has held that one must be a "prevailing party" and the gravamen of the litigation must deal with a "commercial transaction." Kilborn v. Haun, 08.4 I.B.C.R. 155, 158 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2008).