In re Morin
[…] Id. at 757. Finally,Bourne also observed that a debtor's fresh start is not always paramount. Id. It pointedly noted that Bankruptcy Code § 523(a) contains numerous exceptions to discharge that impinge upon a debtor's fresh start. Id. In short, the more persuasive view is that Bankruptcy Code § 522(c) is not paramount to § 553.

However, this Court is not convinced that this matter is resolved by consideration of either the ERISA anti-alienation provision or reconciling the facial conflict between Bankruptcy Code §§ 522 and 553. Rather, reference must be had to N.J.S.A. 25:2-1(b), which states:

Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, any property held in a qualifying trust and any distributions from a qualifying trust, regardless of the distribution plan elected for the qualifying trust, shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and shall be excluded from an estate in bankruptcy . . .

The statute further defines a qualifying trust as follows:

For purposes of this section, a "qualifying trust" means a trust created or qualified and maintained pursuant to federal law, including, but not limited to, section 401, 403, 408, 408A, 409, 529 or 530 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986 ( 26 U.S.C. s. 401, 403, 408, 408A, 409, 529 or 530).