In re Morgan
[…] The court turns first to the Bankruptcy Code's language at section 502(a), that must reasonably be interpreted to mean that any "party in interest" in a case has standing to object to a proof of claim. Section 502(a) provides that a claim, proof of which is filed under section 501, is deemed allowed "unless a party in interest . . . objects." 11 U.S.C. § 502(a). Despite this language, as a practical matter, objections to claims in chapter 7 cases are typically pursued by the chapter 7 trustee, because of section 704(a)(5), which sets forth the statutory duties of a chapter 7 trustee, and provides that the trustee in a chapter 7 case shall, "if a purpose would be served, examine proofs of claim and object to the allowance of any claim that is improper." 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(5). Because of section 704(a)(5), certain courts have prohibited parties other than a trustee from pursuing claim objections. Certain courts have also questioned whether a chapter 7 debtor has or should be allowed standing to pursue a claim objection.