In re Morgan
[…] It appears that no actual litigation occurred dispositive of the size of Claimant's deficiency claim against Morgan in the Texas State Court. The fact that the Texas State Court erroneously stated that the OK Deficiency Order imposed $2,717,752.82 of liability upon Morgan is, in this court's view, irrelevant and of no res judicata effect. See Myers v. Ribble, 796 S.W.2d 222, 224-25 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1990) (a domestication order converts a foreign judgment into a Texas judgment of exactly the same character). See also TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 35.003(c) ("[a] filed foreign judgment has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, staying, enforcing, or satisfying a judgment as a judgment of the court in which it is filed"). In other words, a domestication order does not cure whatever deficiencies or change the character in any way of the foreign judgment that is being domesticated.