In re Morgan
[…] 16. Cecil Langford owns 100% of Langford. This entity was formed for the purpose of purchasing the notes and liens from First Ag Credit. Mr. Langford was involved in the partnership that purchased the 1,800 acres that the Morgans previously owned.

17. Cecil Langford testified that if Langford is the successful purchaser at the foreclosure sale, Langford intends to develop the property for hunting and ranching.

18. If appropriate, these findings of fact shall be considered conclusions of law.

Conclusions of Law

19. This court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157 and 1334. This is a core proceeding. 28 U.S.C. § 157(b).

20. Section 1112(b) of the Bankruptcy Code states as follows:

(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee or bankruptcy administrator, and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interest of creditors and the estate, for cause, including —

(1) continuing loss to or diminution of the estate and absence of a reasonable likelihood of rehabilitation;

(2) inability to effectuate a plan;

(3) unreasonable delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors;

(4) failure to propose a plan under section 1121 of this title within any time fixed by the court;

(5) denial of confirmation of every proposed plan and denial of a request made for additional time for filing another plan or a modification of a plan;

(6) revocation of an order of confirmation under section 1144 of this title, and denial of confirmation of another plan or a modified plan under section 1129 of this title;

(7) inability to effectuate substantial consummation of a confirmed plan;

(8) material default by the debtor with respect to a confirmed plan;

(9) termination of a plan by reason of the occurrence of a condition specified in the plan; or

(10) nonpayment of any fees or charges required under chapter 123 of title 28.

11 U.S.C. § 1112(b).

21. The enumeration of factors in § 1112(b) is intended only to be illustrative. In re SB Properties, Inc., 185 B.R. 206 (Bankr.E.D.Pa. 1995).

22. Dismissal "for cause" has been interpreted to include lack of good faith in the bankruptcy filing.