In re Morgan
[…] It follows that a federal tax lien is a statutory lien, as opposed to a judicial lien — even if the underlying tax debt is subsequently reduced to judgment. See, e.g., Rench v. United States (In re Rench), 129 BR. 649 (Bankr. D. Kan. 1991).

Section 522 of the Bankruptcy Code recognizes the special nature of tax liens, specifically providing that the debtor's exempt property remains encumbered by a pre-petition "tax lien, notice of which is properly filed . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 522(c)(2)3). North Carolina's exemptions statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601, expresses this concept as well. Section 1C-1601(e)(1) provides that "[t]he exemptions provided . . . are inapplicable to claims . . . [o]f the United States or its agencies as provided by federal law." As a result of this section, the North Carolina exemptions statute has no application to federal tax liens, which are instead governed by the separate set of exemptions from levy contained in the Internal Revenue Code. See 26 U.S.C. § 6334.