In re Moreno
[…] Ramirez received the Camry back at the end of his bankruptcy case free and clear of the community property ownership interest of the Debtor. Section 554(c) is not a mechanism by which one spouse can race to a bankruptcy court, file a separate bankruptcy case into which all community property flows and then, at the end of the case, reclaim all those assets as assets of the debtor alone (free and clear of the community property interests of the non-filing spouse). No known court has allowed the purging of co-ownership interests in this manner.
To be sure, section 554(c) could have been drafted a bit more clearly. Section 349(b)(3) provides better language when a case is dismissed because it states that dismissal "revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case under this title." A better drafted version of section 554(c) would track this language. Nevertheless, on this issue, courts have (in effect) construed section 554(c) in the same manner as section 349(b)(3). Closing of a case under section 554(c) does not extinguish any ownership interests.