In re Moore
[…] Chapter 7


OPINION AND ORDER

Before the Court is a motion to waive Raynard Paris Moore's ("Debtor['s]") appearance at the 341 meeting as well as any other hearing that may be required in this chapter 7 bankruptcy case. Debtor is incarcerated and unable to personally appear at his 341 meeting. He has appointed Brandie Tanyette Moore ("Joint Debtor"), pursuant a Power of Attorney to conduct his personal and business affairs.

Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §341(a), the Trustee is required to convene and preside at a meeting of creditors held within a reasonable time after the order for relief. 11 U.S.C. §341. Debtor's presence at the §341 meeting of creditors is required by 11 U.S.C. §343 which states:

The debtor shall appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under section 341(a) of this title. Creditors, any indenture trustee, any trustee or examiner in the case, or the United States
trustee may examine the debtor. The United States trustee may administer the oath required under this section.
11 U.S.C. §343 (emphasis added). In addition, Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 4002 requires Debtor to attend and submit to an examination. Fed. R. Bankr. P. 4002. The plain language of the bankruptcy statute and rules mandate Debtor's appearance.