In re Moore
[…] O'Malley v. Comm'r , 972 F.2d 150, 153 (7th Cir. 1992) (quoting Wood v. Comm'r. , 955 F.2d 908, 910 (4th Cir. 1992) ). Because of this, while § 4975 equally applies to self-directed IRAs, the language reflects and is written to encompass the complex situations and roles that arise in the management of a large employer-sponsored 401k or pension plan.

Moore was approximately 64 years old when the withdrawals from the IRA were made and was, therefore, entitled to take regular distributions without tax penalties as a plan beneficiary. See 26 U.S.C. § 72 (t)(1)-(2) ("[The additional ten percent tax] shall not apply to ... (A) distributions which are – (i) made on or after the date on which the employee attains age 59 1/2 ...."); see also Chaudury , 581 B.R. at 286 (noting that a debtor over the age of 59 1/2 was entitled to IRA distributions without penalty).