In re Moore
[…] This argument raises two questions that the court will address in turn – whether, as an initial matter, Moore engaged in a prohibited transaction by transferring funds to himself, a disqualified person, and if not, whether Moore tainted an otherwise lawful transaction by then transferring at least a portion of these funds for use by or for the benefit of Louisiana Oil, a disqualified person.

2. Moore's Distributions to Himself

While Moore is certainly a fiduciary and thus a disqualified person under § 4975, this status does not disqualify him from receiving the benefits to which he is entitled under the IRA plan. Section 4975 explains that "the prohibitions provided in subsection (c) shall not apply to receipt by a disqualified person of any benefit to which he may be entitled as a participant or beneficiary in the plan, so long as the benefit is computed and paid on a basis which is consistent with the terms of the plan as applied to all other participants and beneficiaries[.]" 26 U.S.C. § 4975(d)(9). Owners of self-directed IRAs necessarily play dual roles in that they exercise control and direct IRA investments as account fiduciaries while also receiving benefits under the plan as beneficiaries.