In re Moore
[…] That figure is listed in a letter Palmer Swanson sent to Moore on February 25, 2008 as the amount due for services performed in a probate case concerning the estate of Margaret Curtis (the "probate case"). Curtis was the aunt of Steve Leus, who is and at the time the legal services were performed was Moore's boyfriend and co-habitant. There has been no allegation that Moore owes Swanson for services rendered in any other matter. The fees in question were billed by Swanson on an hourly basis, they are not based on a contingency fee.

2. California Business & Professions Code § 6148

Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6148(a) provides that "[i]n any [non-contingency fee] case in which it is reasonably foreseeable that total expense to a client, including attorney fees, will exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), the contract for services in the case shall be in writing." The written contract shall contain the basis of compensation, "[t]he general nature of the legal services to be provided to the client, " and the respective responsibilities of the attorney and the client Id.