In re Moore
[…] "The party seeking to assert collateral estoppel has the burden of proving all the requisites for its application. To sustain this burden, a party must introduce a record sufficient to reveal the controlling facts and pinpoint the exact issues litigated in the prior action. Any reasonable doubt as to what was decided by a prior judgment should be resolved against allowing the collateral estoppel effect." Kelly v. Okoye (In re Kelly) , 182 B.R. 255, 258 (9th Cir. BAP 1995), citations omitted, emphasis added.

Petitions to compel arbitration are governed by Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §§ 1281 and 1281-2. "A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1281.