In re Moore
[…] Matcha v. Winn, 131 Ariz. 115, 117 (Ct.App. 1981); see also First National bank v. Reeves, 27 Ariz. 508 (1925). The trustee bears the burden of proof to establish that the debtor is not entitled to the claimed exemption. See Fed. R. Bank. P. 4003(c); see also In re Calderon, 507 B.R. 724, 729 (9th Cir. B.A.P. 2014) (citing Fed. R. Bank. P. 4003(c) and In re Cerchione, 414 B.R. 540, 548-49 (9th Cir. B.A.P. 2009)).

Under A.R.S. § 33-1101, Arizona residents are entitled to a homestead exemption not exceeding one hundred fifty thousand dollars in value. The statute provides:

A. Any person the age of eighteen or over, married or single, who resides within the state may hold as a homestead exempt from attachment, execution and forced sale, not exceeding one hundred fifty thousand dollars in value, any one of the following:
1. The person's interest in real property in one compact body upon which exists a dwelling house in which the person resides...
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-1101(A)(1). Courts have held that "temporary absence" from a home does not defeat a homestead and that A.R.S. § 33-1101(A)(1) does not require physical presence for the homestead to be claimed.