In re Moore
[…] 1. The person's interest in real property in one compact body upon which exists a dwelling house in which the person resides...
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-1101(A)(1). Courts have held that "temporary absence" from a home does not defeat a homestead and that A.R.S. § 33-1101(A)(1) does not require physical presence for the homestead to be claimed. See In re Garcia, 168 B.R. 403 (D. Ariz. 1994) ("temporary absence from a home will not defeat a homestead claim if a party intends that home to be his residence."); see also In re Calderon, 507 B.R. at 731 (rejecting trustee's argument that A.R.S. § 33-1101(A)(1) did not apply once debtor moved out of the residence).

A.R.S. § 33-1104 governs abandonment of homesteads and provides in relevant part:

A. A homestead may be abandoned by any of the following:
1. A declaration of abandonment or waiver;
2. A transfer of the homestead property by deed of conveyance or contract for conveyance.
3. A permanent removal of the claimant from the residence or the state. A claimant may remove from the homestead for up to two years without an abandonment or a waiver of the exemption.
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-1104(A)(1)-(3). The controlling question when determining whether an individual abandoned their homestead is whether the individual intended to abandon their homestead. In re Calderon, 507 B.R. at 732 (interpreting A.R.S. § 33-1104(A)(3)).