In re Mooney
[…] In McKown and Rawlinson, the courts relied on the statutory construction argument discussed in Carmichael. In Carmichael, debtors claimed exemptions pursuant to the federal exemption statute of Section 522(d)(10)(E). The court in Carmichael determined "that for purposes of § 522(d)(10)(E), an IRA is a 'similar plan or contract.'" In the Matter of Carmichael, 100 F.3d at 378. Among the reasons set forth to support its decision, the court in Carmichael looked to the statutory construction of subparagraph (d)(10)(E)(iii).

The language of Section 522(d)(10)(E) is identical to the language of CCP § 703.140(b)(10)(E) and provides, in relevant part,

"[t]he following property may be exempted . . . (10) the debtor's right to receive . . . (E) a payment under a stock bonus, pension, profitsharing, annuity, or similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability, death, age or length of service, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependents of the debtor, unless —

(i) such plan or contract was established by . . . an insider that employed the debtor . . .;

(ii) such payment is on account of age or length of service; and

(iii) such plan or contract does not qualify under section 401(a), 403(a), 403(b), or 408 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. . . ."

". . . [B]ecause the phrase 'similar plan or contract' in subsection (iii)'s specific exception to the exemption includes IRAs that qualify, that same phrase used in the general exemption of paragraph (d)(10)(E) must likewise include qualifying IRAs."

Id.