In re Mooney
[…] Recently, the California legislature amended CCP § 704.115. The amendment changes subdivision (a)(3) to now reference the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, rather than the Internal Revenue Code of 1954. Id. However, what is of greater relevance is that the amendment specifically modifies the preceding general reference to "individual retirement accounts" "[to include] individual retirement accounts qualified under Section 408 or 408A of that code".

Section 408A of Title 26 pertains to Roth IRAs. Section 408, of that same title, defines the term "individual retirement account" to mean

"a trust created or organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of an individual or his beneficiaries, but only if the written governing instrument creating the trust meets the following requirements:

(1) Except in the case of a rollover contribution described in subsection (d)(3), in section 402(c), 403(a)(4) or 403(b)(8), no contribution will be accepted unless it is in cash, and contributions will not be accepted for the taxable year in excess of $2,000.00 on behalf of any individual. . . ."

26 U.S.C. § 408(a)(1) (emphasis added). Subsection (d)(3) referenced in 26 U.S.C. § 408(a)(1) pertains to tax treatment of distributions for rollover contributions.