In re Mooney
[…] The case of In re Rogers, 222 B.R. 348 (Bankr.S.D.Cal. 1998), while not dealing with rolled-over funds, does provide some insight into the legislative scheme of CCP § 704.115(a)(1)-(3). The debtor in this case had borrowed against the non-exempt portion of the equity in her home and put the proceeds in a life and health insurance annuity. In re Rogers, 222 B.R. at 348. The debtor claimed the exemption in the annuity under CCP § 704.115(a)(3) in reliance on the Ninth Circuit decision of In re Bernard, 40 F.3d 1028 (9th Cir. 1994), cert. denied 514 U.S. 1065, 115 S.Ct. 1695, 131 L.Ed.2d 559 (1995). Id. at 349. The Ninth Circuit in Bernard held that "[a]nnuities are exempt under [CCP § 704.115(a)(3)] only to the extent necessary to provide for the support of the debtor and the debtor's spouse . . ." In re Rogers, 222 B.R. at 350, citing In re Bernard, 40 F.3d at 1032-1033. The bankruptcy court in Rogers rejected the argument that Bernard supports debtor's position since in Bernard, "[t]he issue of whether the annuity qualified under CCP § 704.115(a)(3)