In re Montanez
[…] B. Contingent Future Interest

Additionally, the Trustee argues that 735 ILCS 5/12-906 creates an equitable interest that remained in the estate. She states the interest is specifically a contingent future interest in the proceeds that vests once a year passes without the funds being reinvested in another homestead. Since this contingent future interest was not exempted by the Montanezes—only the present interest was exempted—it remains within the reach of the Trustee. The text of 735 ILCS 5/12-906 reads as follows:

When a homestead is conveyed by the owner thereof, such conveyance shall not subject the premises to any lien or incumbrance to which it would not be subject in the possession of such owner; and the proceeds thereof, to the extent of the amount of $15,000, shall be exempt from judgment or other process, for one year after the receipt thereof, by the person entitled to the exemption, and if reinvested in a homestead the same shall be entitled to the same exemption as the original homestead.
According to the Trustee, the equitable interest within this statute is property of the estate subject to turnover.

Federal courts in Illinois must apply state rules of statutory construction when interpreting a state statute.