In re Montagne
[…] See Celotex, 477 U.S. at 325.

Ag Venture also argues that John Montagne lacks standing to bring a claim for violation of the LLA because he does not have a borrower/lender relationship with Ag Venture (doc. # 382, p. 11). Ag Venture cites no legal authority in support of the proposition that a co-signer or guarantor lacks standing to bring a claim under section 2233 of the LLA, and the Court is not aware of any such case. The Court thus finds Ag Venture's argument to be without merit.

8 V.S.A. § 2233, provides in pertinent part:

[N]o person who is required to be licensed under this chapter, shall directly or indirectly charge, contract for, or receive any interest, discount, consideration or charge greater than is authorized by section 41a or 46 of Title 9. No such loan for which a greater rate of interest, finance charge, consideration or charges than is authorized by section 41a or 46 of Title 9 has been charged, contracted for, or received shall be enforced in this state, and every person in any way participating therein in this state shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter.

8 V.S.A. § 2233(a). Section 41a of Title 9, (referred to in § 2233(a)), provides in pertinent part:

8 V.S.A. § 2233 was amended by the state legislature in 2009. Many of the LLA provisions have undergone multiple amendments over the last 25 years. None of the amendments affects this analysis.