In re Monroe Ctr. LLC
[…] Based upon a metered water connection existing at the property, a billing account is established in the name of the titled owner. Each quarter, on the first day of the second month of each quarter, a quarterly bill is generated by the Sewerage Authority based upon water consumption occurring at the property one quarter prior and applying such usage to an approved rate. Bills are then distributed. Property parcel information including lot and block and title owner is supplied to the Sewerage Authority from the water supply company. When the sewer charges remain unpaid, N.J.S.A. 40:14A-21(b) provides for a statutory lien upon the property. The statute provides:

(b) In the event that a service charge of any sewerage authority with regard to any parcel of real property owned by any person other than the State or an agency or subdivision thereof shall not be paid as and when due, the unpaid balance thereof and all interest accruing thereon shall be a lien on such parcel. Such lien shall be superior and paramount to the interest in such parcel of any owner, lessee, tenant, mortgagee or other person except the lien of municipal taxes and shall be on a parity with and deemed equal to the lien on such parcel of the municipality where such parcel is situate for taxes thereon due in the same year and not paid when due. Such lien shall not bind or affect a subsequent bona fide purchaser of such parcel for a valuable consideration without
actual notice of such lien, unless the sewerage authority shall have filed in the office of the collector or other officer of said municipality charged with the duty of enforcing municipal liens on real property a statement showing the amount and due date of such unpaid balance and identifying such parcel, which identification may be sufficiently made by reference to the assessment map of said municipality. The information shown in such statement shall be included in any certificate with respect to said parcel thereafter made by the official of said municipality vested with the power to make official certificates of searches for municipal liens. Whenever such service charge and any subsequent service charge with regard to such parcel and all interest accrued thereon shall have been fully paid to the sewerage authority, such statement shall be promptly withdrawn or cancelled by the sewerage authority.
N.J.S.A. 40:14A-21(b).

At oral argument, counsel for the Sewerage Authority stated that his client routinely filed the operative statement showing the amount and the due date of all unpaid balances, together with identification of the Property.