In re Moltisanti
[…] [12-71819-ast dkt item 27 at ¶ 4]. Further, Schedule A to the Wertheim petition indicates joint ownership of the Wertheim residence. [12-71819-ast dkt item 1]. The Wertheim Motion, the Affirmation in Support, and the petition do not indicate whether Wertheim and his wife own their principal residence as tenants by the entirety or by some other tenancy; however, where real property is acquired by spouses during marriage, a tenancy by the entirety is presumed under New York law absent an express declaration to the contrary. See N.Y. E.P.T.L. § 6-2.2(b) (McKinney 2012) ("A disposition of real property to a husband and wife creates in them a tenancy by the entirety, unless expressly declared to be a joint tenancy or a tenancy in common."); see also Bucci v. Bucci, 125 A.D.2d 286, 287, 508 N.Y.S.2d 573, 574 (N.Y. App. Div. 2d Dep't 1986). The Court has not been provided with an evidence of such an express declaration.