In re Modern Senior Living, LLC
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 33.004(a). At the time relator filed its motion to designate Michael, no trial date had been set. Further, two years had not elapsed since Dennie's death on January 24, 2019. Consequently, relator's motion was timely under subsection 33.004(a) and was filed before limitations had run on any personal injury claim arising from Dennie's death. See Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 16.003(b) (two-year limitations period for action for injury resulting in death; cause of action accrues on death of injured person).

Real parties objected to the designation within subsection 33.004(f)'s fifteen-day period, but only on the ground that Michael was not a health care provider. When an objection to a motion for leave is timely filed, "the court shall grant leave to designate the person as a responsible third party" unless the objecting party establishes that the defendant "did not plead sufficient facts concerning the alleged responsibility of the person to satisfy the pleading requirement of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure." Civ.