In re Interest of M.M.M.
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(a)-(b) (West 2014). Section 153.131 applies when the parents' parental rights have not been terminated. See In re S.N., Jr., No. 05-16-01010-CV, 2017 WL 2334241, at *5 (Tex. App.—Dallas May 30, 2017, no pet. h.) (mem. op. nunc pro tunc); see also In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d at 614-15. However, when the parents' rights are terminated, as here, Section 161.207 controls the appointment of a managing conservator. In that situation, the trial court appoints "a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.207(a) (West Supp. 2016).

On appeal, Father argues only that he should have been appointed M.M.M.'s managing conservator pursuant to the rebuttable presumption under Section 153.131(a).