In re M.M.
[…] These "mere possibilit[ies]" are too remote to sustain application of the exception. Blue Cross, 2022 VT 53, ¶ 20 (quotation omitted)); see also Handy, 2023 VT 46, ¶ 7 (explaining that exception does not apply based on "purely speculative" consequences).

¶ 16. Finally, parents argue that negative collateral consequences could result if records pertaining to the CHINS adjudication are introduced in their divorce case as relevant to legal and physical parental rights and responsibilities and parent-child contact. See 33 V.S.A. § 5117(c)(1) ("Upon motion of a party in a divorce . . . proceeding related to parental rights and responsibilities for a child or parent-child contact, the court may order that court records in a juvenile proceeding involving the same child or children be released to the parties in the divorce proceeding."). In their briefs and in opposition to the State's motion to dismiss, parents represented that these issues were being contested in their domestic case.