In re M.M.
[…] Paige v. Vermont, 572 U.S. 1115 (2014). The record indicates that the report DCF received in this case was accepted as an assessment. See 33 V.S.A. § 4915(c) (setting forth factors for DCF to consider in deciding whether to conduct assessment). In contrast to an investigation, an assessment "does not result in a formal determination as to whether the reported abuse or neglect has occurred." Id. § 4912(2) (defining "assessment" as DCF response focusing "on the identification of the strengths and support needs of the child and the family and any services they may require to improve or restore their well-being and to reduce the risk of future harm"). Where an "assessment is closed without resulting in an investigation," DCF must document the outcome, but "there shall be no finding of abuse, neglect, or exploitation." Id. § 6906(b)(3).