In re M.M.
[…] In re C.L.S., 2021 VT 25, ¶ 17. Father contends that this conclusion applies with equal force to § 5103(d)(2).

¶ 8. Consistent with 33 V.S.A. § 5103(d)(2), the disposition order marked the conclusion of the underlying juvenile proceeding. As a result, the CHINS adjudication has no current impact on the family division's authority to make orders regarding M.M.'s legal custody. See 33 V.S.A. § 5318(a) ("At disposition, the court shall make such orders related to legal custody for a child who has been found to be [CHINS] as the court determines are in the best interests of the child."); cf. In re P.S., 167 Vt. 63, 67, 702 A.2d 98, 100 (1997) (holding that where hospitalization order on appeal "no longer has any effect on [appellant's] commitment status or residence . . . the case is moot unless it fits within an exception to the mootness doctrine").