In re M.L.H.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 259.49, subd. 1(8) (2018). Section 259.52 requires putative fathers to file within 30 days of receiving the adoption notice "a completed intent to claim parental rights form" in the county where the adoption petition will be filed. Minn. Stat. § 259.52, subd. 10 (2018). The notice must state that the putative father "intends to initiate a paternity action within 30 days" of receiving the notice. Id. "If good cause is shown, the putative father must be allowed more time to initiate the paternity action." Id. Putative fathers who do not meet the statutory requirements are prohibited from later asserting any interest in the child in an adoption proceeding and are "considered to have abandoned the child." Id., subd. 10(1)-(3).