In re M.K.
[…] [Citations.]” (Eduardo A., supra, 209 Cal.App.3d at p. 1044.)

This approach was adopted in In re Edward D. (1976) 61 Cal.App.3d 10 (Edward D.), where the juvenile court allowed the mother’s therapist to testify to his diagnosis of her mental condition. (Id. at pp. 12, 14.) Evidence Code section 1017 did not apply because the therapist was not appointed by the court. (Edward D., supra, at p. 15.) However, since Evidence Code section 1012 allows disclosure to “those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose, ” “a communication made for the accomplishment of that purpose neither breaches the confidence nor destroys the privilege.” (Edward D., supra, at p. 15.)